\r\n" ); floatwnd.document.write( WPtext ); floatwnd.document.write( '
[…] Without minimizing the seriousness of the foregoing violations, the most significant violation reflected in the Eastview Property Appraisal Report is Appellant’s failure to identify correctly the status of the Eastview Property as “approved” or “not approved” (or, for that matter, as “previously approved but needing to go through the approval process again”).

            Executive Law § 160-d(3)(a) provides that all state certified or licensed real estate appraisers conducting certified or licensed appraisals, performing appraisal service or issuing an appraisal shall:

“(1) Be aware of, understand and correctly employ those recognized appraisal methods and techniques that are necessary to produce a credible analysis, opinion or conclusion;

 

“(2) Not commit a substantial error or omission of commission which results from a significant departure from the recognized appraisal methods and techniques;

 

“(3) Not commit a substantial error or omission of commission that significantly affects an analysis, opinion or conclusion”.